ResMed Chin Restraint Handleiding


Bekijk gratis de handleiding van ResMed Chin Restraint (33 pagina’s), behorend tot de categorie Niet gecategoriseerd. Deze gids werd als nuttig beoordeeld door 11 mensen en kreeg gemiddeld 4.7 sterren uit 8 reviews. Heb je een vraag over ResMed Chin Restraint of wil je andere gebruikers van dit product iets vragen? Stel een vraag

Pagina 1/33
Chin Restraint
Nasal Mask Accessory
USER’S GUIDE
ENGLISH
Intended Use
The intent of the Chin Restraint is to restrict the mouth from opening during Positive Airway Pressure (PAP) treatment
and minimise air loss through the mouth. It can be used in conjunction with a wide range of nasal, pillow and cradle
mask systems.
The Chin Restraint is intended for single patient re-use.
If possible, have the Chin Restraint initially fitted by staff at your sleep disorders center or by your equipment supplier.
Fitting the Chin Restraint
The Chin Restraint shall be fitted before fitting the mask.
1 Fit the Chin Restraint over your chin so that the edge with the stitched ‘V’ mark is closest to your bottom lip.
Bringthe straps up past your cheeks and fasten the Velcro
®
at the top of your head.
2 If necessary, adjust the straps to provide sufficient support to your chin. Ensure that the Chin Restraint is securely
fitted before fitting the mask over it.
Note: If you experience any difficulty with the fitting of the Chin Restraint, consult your physician
orequipmentsupplier.
CAUTION
Do not position the Chin Restraint so that it obstructs your mouth or restricts the airflow of the masksystem.
Do not position the Chin Restraint completely beneath the chin or across your upper throat.
Do not overtighten the Chin Restraint.
Do not use the Chin Restraint if you have flu or cold symptoms.
If symptoms of a dry/sore mouth/throat occur, consult your physician or sleep therapist.
If any visible deterioration (eg, wear, fraying, excessive stretching, tears) of the Chin Restraint isapparent,
theChinRestraint should be discarded and replaced.
Note: For any serious incidents that occur in relation to this product, these should be reported toResMed and the
competent authority in your country.
Mask
Chin Restraint

Beoordeel deze handleiding

4.7/5 (8 Beoordelingen)

Product specificaties

Merk: ResMed
Categorie: Niet gecategoriseerd
Model: Chin Restraint

Heb je hulp nodig?

Als je hulp nodig hebt met ResMed Chin Restraint stel dan hieronder een vraag en andere gebruikers zullen je antwoorden